Mutual Funds

MF

Nuveen Real Estate Securities Fund


Fund Description

A portfolio of primarily U.S. equity real estate investment trusts.

Key Features

  • Robust Portfolio Construction: Access to real estate properties often overlooked by peers
  • Distinct Valuation Approach: Excess return potential driven by security selection
  • Consistent, Time-Tested Results: A strong track record of delivering competitive returns

Who Should Invest

Investors Seeking:
  • Access to the diversification benefits of commercial real estate markets through listed securities
  • Above average equity yield
  • Long-term capital appreciation potential

Fund Basics - A Shares

Fund SymbolFREAX
Fund Cusip670678705
Inception Date9/29/1995
Latest NAV as of 9/15/2014$22.37

Morningstar Ratings: A Shares

As of date: 8/31/2014 Category: Real Estate

 Number of FundsRatingsLoad Waived Ratings
Overall229
3 year229
5 year192
10 year147

Morningstar ratings may vary among share classes and are based on historical risk-adjusted total returns, which are not indicative of future results. The fund may have experienced negative returns over the time periods rated.

View Nuveen's 4-and 5-Star Funds

Portfolio Managers


Jay Rosenberg
19 years investment experience
Managed fund since 2005
More

John Wenker
31 years investment experience
Managed fund since 1999
More

Scott Sedlak
14 years investment experience
Managed fund since 2011
More

Average Annual Total Returns: A Shares

as of date: 8/31/2014

 With
Sales Charge
Without
Sales Charge
YTD - 09/15/2014 9.54%16.24%
1 Month -3.02%2.90%
3 Month -2.02%3.95%
6 Month 4.88%11.28%
1 Year 17.51%24.67%
3 Year 11.93%14.15%
5 Year 17.39%18.79%
10 Year 9.90%10.55%
Since Inception 11.74%12.09%

Expense Ratios: A Shares

Updated annually

Net Expense Ratio1.25%
Gross Expense Ratio1.25%

A Word On Risk

Mutual fund investing involves risk; principal loss is possible. Common stocks and REITs such as those held in the Fund involve market risk, concentration risk, sector risk, and non-diversification risk. The real estate industry is greatly affected by economic downturns that may persist as well as changes in property values, taxes, and regulatory developments. Foreign investments involve additional risks including currency fluctuations, and economic or political instability. These risks are magnified in emerging markets. The use of derivatives involves substantial financial risks and transaction costs.

As described in the prospectus, availability of the Nuveen Real Estate Securities Fund is limited to certain classes of investors.

Not registered?

Register for access to investment team commentary, detailed portfolio information, and other advisor resources. For instant access, register now.

Your Contacts

Our goal is to deliver lasting value to our clients. For assistance, please call or email our advisor service team or contact your personal Nuveen Service Team.

Log in to nuveen.com to access your personal Nuveen Service Team.

Financial Advisors

800-752-8700
Email

Registered Investment Advisors

800-558-4487

Account Access

For more information on Mutual Fund Vision, FAN Mail, or accessing client accounts, please visit our advisor account access page.

Advisor Access

Investor Access